2024 Little League District 8 Tournaments

12U (Williamsport)

OPENING ROUND

Saturday, June 22

At Forge Pond Park (Field 3), 241 King Street, Hanover

12:15 p.m. -- Holbrook vs. Scituate

Monday, June 24

At Greenbush Field, Scituate

8:00 p.m. -- Norwell vs. Scituate

Wednesday, June 26

At Whitman Middle School, 100 Corthell Avenue, Whitman

6:00 p.m. -- Hanover vs. Scituate

Friday, June 28

At Greenbush Field, Scituate

8:00 p.m. -- Hingham vs. Scituate

Sunday, June 30

At Carlson Field (Bear Cove Park), Fort Hill Street, Hingham

 4:00 p.m. -- East Braintree vs. Scituate

MODIFIED DOUBLE-ELIMINATION KNOCKOUT ROUND

Tuesday, July 2: Games 1-4 at Hanover and Norwell

Friday, July 5: Games 5-8 at T.B.A. (10's and 11's Championship night)

Sunday, July 7: Games 9 & 10 at T.B.A.

Monday, July 8: Games 11 & 12 at T.B.A.

Wednesday, July 10: Game 13 at Game 12 Winner

Thursday, July 11: District Championship, Game 14 at Game 11 Winner

Juniors (14-15U)

OPENING ROUND
Monday, June 17
At Scituate High (Turf 2)
Scituate 12, Whitman/Hanson 1
Wednesday, June 19
At Hingham High, 17 Union Street
Hingham 12, Scituate 0
DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP
Friday, June 21
Scituate 5, Hingham 3
SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT
Saturday, June 29
Swansea vs. Scituate, TBD

Intermediate (13U)

OPENING ROUND
Tuesday, June 18
At Scituate High (Turf 3)
Scituate 5, Abington 3
Wednesday, June 19
At Hingham Middle School, 1103 Main Street
Hingham 13, Scituate 3
Friday, June 21
At Scituate High (Turf 3)
Milton National 10, Scituate 4
Monday, June 24: District Championship, at the highest seed.
Saturday, June 29: Sectional tournament begins

11U

OPENING ROUND

Friday, June 21

At Barnes Field, 207 North Main Street, Cohasset

6:00 p.m. -- Cohasset vs. Scituate

Sunday, June 23

At Bob Dursin Field, Plymouth Street (Route 58), Abington

 2:10 p.m. -- Abington vs. Scituate

Tuesday, June 25

At Greenbush Field, Scituate

8:00 p.m. -- Hanover vs. Scituate

Thursday, June 27

BYE Scituate

Saturday, June 29

At Forge Pond Park (Field 3), 241 King Street, Hanover

12:15 p.m. -- East Braintree vs. Scituate

Monday, July 1:  Semifinals 

Friday, July 5: District Championship

10U

OPENING ROUND

Friday, June 21

At Greenbush Field, Scituate

8:00 p.m. -- Norwell vs. Scituate

Sunday, June 23

At Woodworth Memorial Park (Field 1), Route 123, Norwell

Noon -- Cohasset vs. Scituate

Tuesday, June 25

BYE Scituate

Thursday, June 27

At Milton High School (Piatelli Field turf), Gile Road, Milton

6:00 p.m. -- Milton National vs. Scituate

Saturday, June 29

At Forge Pond Park (Field 2), 241 King Street, Hanover

10:00 a.m. -- Braintree American vs. Scituate

Monday, July 1: Semifinals

Friday, July 5: District Championship